Hurghada City Tour

( 4.9 / 5 )
From
$ 15
per person

Tour Overview & Highlights

From $ 15 / per person
Duration 4 Hours
Destinations Hurghada,
Tour Availability Daily
Tour Type Private ,
Pickup Location All Hurghada Hotels
Wheelchair Yes

Hurghada City Tour is this opportunity to explore another beauty of Hurghada besides the sea activities and safari. You will uncover both the amazement of the traditional old town and the alluring modern city of Hurghada.

Visit Hurghada Mosque and experience spending time amid its dazzlement. Then, go ahead to the church and Harbor. Relish wandering amid the traditional Egyptian flair and shop in the bustling souks of the old town. You will enjoy this tour while you are in full comfort, transporting via a cozy air-conditioned vehicle.

Special Price: The tour will cost $15 per person for 2 or more. Single travelers pay $30.

What's Included in This Tour

  • 3 Hours Private Car with a tour Guide

Day-by-Day Egypt Tour Itinerary

Hurghada City Tour

A unique morning in Hurghada with a breathtaking tour.  First of all, meet your friendly tour guide from Golavita at the hotel lobby. Then, via an air-conditioned vehicle while enjoying a fantastic ride with a view of the Red Sea and amazing mountains, arrive at New Marina Hurghada. Do not miss to take unbelievable photos for this fantastic view of the road.

Enjoy walking along the promenade, filled with various cafes and restaurants, perfect for an evening out.

Then, visit a small fish market; it is where you meet friendly local fishermen selling their catch of the day.

Adjacent to the market, you can spend unique time in the new Hurghada Grand Mosque, wandering amid its magical, rich architecture. Dress appropriately if you intend to visit the mosque.

After that, explore a small shipyard. There you can relish seeing traditional methods of building and restoring fishing and sports boats.

Next, visit Dahar. It is the older part of Hurghada. There, you can spend amazing time in the St. Mary’s Church, the first Coptic church in Hurghada.

Then, enjoy a break time with refreshing drinks and tasty Egyptian food.

The last stop is the souk, which is a market spot of fruits and vegetables. You’ll have the opportunity to shop dazzling souvenirs in the bazaars located in this market.

Finally, you will return back to your hotel in Hurghada by an air-conditioned vehicle.

Attractions Highlight

What to bring?

  • Sunglasses
  • Comfort Shoes

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the Hurghada City Tour a great experience for visitors?

The Hurghada City Tour allows travelers to discover the local lifestyle of the city beyond the beaches. It offers a chance to explore authentic neighborhoods, cultural landmarks, and everyday life in Hurghada while enjoying a comfortable guided experience.

Is the Hurghada City Tour suitable for families with children?

Yes, the Hurghada City Tour is family-friendly. The tour is relaxed, easy to enjoy, and suitable for travelers of different ages who want to learn more about the culture and daily life of Hurghada.

What is the best time of day to enjoy the Hurghada City Tour?

The Hurghada City Tour can be enjoyable at different times of the day. Still, many travelers prefer the morning or afternoon when the weather is comfortable, and the city is lively.

Is the Hurghada City Tour a good option for first-time visitors to Hurghada?

Yes, the Hurghada City Tour is ideal for first-time visitors, as it introduces them to the city's key highlights and explains how Hurghada became a renowned Red Sea destination.

Can the Hurghada City Tour be customized for private travelers?

Yes, since the Hurghada City Tour is a private experience, it can be tailored to travelers' interests whenever possible.

Is transportation comfortable during the Hurghada City Tour?

Yes, guests enjoy the Hurghada City Tour in a comfortable air-conditioned vehicle, making the journey relaxing even during warm weather.

Is the Hurghada City Tour suitable for people who want a relaxed sightseeing experience?

Yes, the Hurghada City Tour is designed as an easy and enjoyable sightseeing trip without long travel distances.

Is the Hurghada City Tour wheelchair accessible?

Yes, the Hurghada City Tour is suitable for wheelchair users, making it accessible for travelers with different mobility needs.

Is Egypt safe for tourists visiting Hurghada?

Yes, Egypt is very safe for tourists. Life here is very normal, and everything runs smoothly. Security and safety are always a priority in Egypt, especially in tourist destinations like Hurghada, where visitors enjoy their holidays comfortably.

How can I book the Hurghada City Tour?

Booking the Hurghada City Tour is very easy. You can reserve your trip directly through our website using the online booking system, or you can contact our team on WhatsApp for quick assistance and confirmation.

Tour Reviews & Ratings

Related packages

Looking for a custom travel plan?

Customize Your Own Tour to Egypt 2026
Customer Reviews
(5/5)
We really enjoyed our Dahabiya trip from Luxor to Asswan, everything was well organized, great boat and crew, amazing food, and a perfect and pleasant tour guide Sayed
(5/5)
The luxor 2 day trip was amazing. We have young children who struggled at times, but the guide and driver were fantastic. Everyone enjoyed the historical sites, and the hot air balloon ride was incredible. I would definitely recommend this trip and this company.
(5/5)
I had an unforgettable overnight trip to the Sataya-Dolphin House. Great organization and easy communication. All of my wishes were taken into account and fulfilled. Thank's a lot!
(5/5)
Ashraf was our Egyptian professional guide for a Czech small group planned "Sacred journey to the chacra temples of Egypt". As the title already says, not only were we using his incredible life experience of an egyptolog, tourist guide and organiser. We were also using his experience with the places themselves, which of the extra tickets are worth the money to visit the extra places, which of the villages and shops are fair and having good things. And of course all the historical stories linked to the places we visited with open mind to some new more alternative explanations of happenings too. The organisation of our trip from Hurghada, through Asuan, Luxor, Ghiza and back Hurghada is fully his expertise. Minivans, boat, train... He was always with us handling all to our happiness ❤️ Buying extra water, bananas or ordering better for stomach digestion food.
(5/5)
Excellent private tour with a very knowledgeable , intelligent and tour guide. Ashraf went the extra mile to make sure our two day trip went smoothly and took us to all the best sites in Luxor. He also gave detailed interesting information throughout. He also has a fun character and was fun to talk to outside the tour!
(5/5)
Everything was great. We did Cairo tour and Luxor. 7 pers with driver and guide. The trips was tiring, but it was worth it. We received exactly the services reserved.
(5/5)
Great service. We had a wonderful time. Our guide Abdel Salam was very kind, spoke excellent English and shared his extensive knowledge with us. We had a private AC car. Visited most of the main sites in Cairo over two days. Would highly recommend.
(5/5)
A very beautiful experience which made our stay in Egypt unforgettable; Luxor with a caring guide and Cairo with Ismaël; a very cultured guide who listens to the happiness of customers.I would recommend this agency without hesitation
(5/5)
Where do I start!!! A massive thankyou to Mr Akram and his team for creating amazing excursions giving you memorable experiences. Right from the beginning, communication with Mr Akram was so professional, he attends to all your needs by listening to what it is you want to get out of your excursions and creates these amazing moments of a life time, all with the great connections he has. Nothing is too much of a hassle for Mr Akram, he answered all my questions thoroughly before I arrived. Mr Akram showed me and my friend Hurghada City and bought us drinks, which was a lovely gesture for getting to know each other. We went on two excursions whilst we were in Hurghada, one to Cairo and the other Luxor. Our hired car was very modern, clean and had AC, which gave us a great first impression. A big shout out to our driver Hamada- what an amazing job he does, not enough credit is given. He drove so professionally and made us feel safe the entire time we were in his company. A big shout out to Mushy our tour guide, what vast information she holds, absolutely amazing with great historical knowledge. She really gives you detailed information and takes her time explaining the finer details to you. Overall our whole experience was amazing, many laughs along the way, many memories to treasure. Nothing is too much hassle for these lovely people, Mr Akram always made sure we were ok and enjoyed our experiences by checking in on us. Drinks were always topped up ensuring we were hydrated all the time whilst on our tours. If your thinking of booking with Palma tours, don't think just book, you will not regret it, right from the first communication you make with Mr Akram, things run so smoothly that's its literally stress free for when you arrive. I can't thank Mr Akram, Hamada and Mushy enough, these three deserve well over 5 stars, and I'm already looking at my next trip for next year and I'm 1000% booking with yourselves again and Mushy and Hamada you'll be the people I'll be looking to hire again. Much love from Jill and Sobia (UK)
Check availability
Our Partners
Nayera Dahabya
Banque Misr
Egypt Air
Hilton Luxor
Steigenberger Pyramids
B&W Sahara Sky Camp
1 0