Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam

( 4.9 / 5 )
Desert Safari 10 % Discount
From
$ 30
per person

Tour Overview & Highlights

From $ 30 / per person
Duration 3 Hours
Starts at 02:00 PM
Ends at 05:00 PM
Destinations Marsa Alam,
Tour Availability Everyday
Tour Type Private ,
Pickup Location Marsa Alam
Max group size 30
Wheelchair No

The Desert Safari Trip Marsa Alam gives you the golden opportunity to launch on the sand dunes and amid the mountains through the valley and meet the outstanding desert landscape by enjoying riding an ATV. Just follow the expert tour guide from Golavita.

Feel the adrenaline while rushing strongly to create a feeling of happiness and fun that you may feel for the first time among this enchanting nature.

Strut on the back of a camel and forget the world outside this magical spot.

Immerse yourself in the dazzling culture of the Bedouins.

Stay in the Bedouin tents, exploring their culture and experiencing their local drinks made on the firewood. You will enjoy a unique taste amid the magic of the desert.

This Desert Safari Trip Marsa Alam is your best opportunity for the best shots ever. 

Save Up to 30% of the Tour Cost

Golavita is a local supplier, so you can benefit from this point by taking exclusive prices.

Also enjoy the top-class transfers by air-conditioned vehicle driven by an expert driver. Take the best quality ever quad bike service with an expert tour guide and arrive with the camel to the best landscape. Guarantee a joyful time in the tents of the Bedouins.

Experience the full amazement of the desert without missing any point. Ask about our flexible cancellation fees.

What's Included in This Tour

  • Pick up & drop-offs from Marsa Alam hotels
  • Professional desert guide
  • Camel ride in the desert of Marsa Alam
  • Bedouin Village Tour with Bedouin Tea
  • Test drive before the tour starts
  • Single or double ATV (Beach Buggy)
  • You are allowed to drive ATV cars from the age of 16 years
  • All service charge and taxes are included in the price

Exclusions from this tour

  • DVD and photos by cameraman
  • Tipping
  • Anything not mentioned in the program

Day-by-Day Egypt Tour Itinerary

Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam

Early Morning Pickup time

  • Meet your private tour guide and have your air-conditioned seat in the latest vehicle, going ahead to Shekh Malek, situated 25 km north of Marsa Alam airport.
  • Arrival at the Sheikh Malek (the station of the ATV cars), going amid the desert landscape, following your tour guide, arriving at the Bedouin Village.
  • Drive your quad bike for about 22 km between the mountains to Bedouin village, visiting a Bedouin tribe.
  • Before arriving, you will relish two stops for taking shots that will help you memorize this unique day of your life. Enrich your social media and your memories with these shots.
  • Have a relaxing time in the Bedouin village and savor some Egyptian tea amid this amazing, pure atmosphere.
  • Explore the Bedouin life and traditions, and you will see some of the daily activities, such as baking bread by women.
  • Experience a camel riding tour amid the valleys of the desert, and the full view around you is completely amazing.
  • Cozily in the air-conditioned vehicle, arrive back to the hotel in Marsa Alam.

Attractions Highlight

What to bring?

  • Copy of your passport
  • Hat, Sunglasses & Sun cream
  • Comfortable shoes and clothes
  • Helmets are recommended
  • Scarves (5 euro)
  • Goggles glasses to rent (2 euro per piece)

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam a unique desert experience?

The Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam combines high-speed ATV riding with authentic cultural encounters. You explore the Eastern Desert’s valleys and mountains, enjoy a camel ride, and visit a traditional Bedouin village — all in one exciting 3-hour adventure.

Is the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam suitable for beginners?

Yes, the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam is beginner-friendly. A professional desert guide provides instructions and a short test drive before the safari begins to ensure everyone feels confident riding the ATV.

What can I expect during the desert safari in Marsa Alam?

During the desert safari in Marsa Alam, you’ll ride across golden dunes, stop for panoramic photo opportunities, visit a Bedouin village, and experience the peaceful beauty of the desert landscape away from the city.

Does the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam include a Bedouin experience?

Yes, this Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam includes a visit to a Bedouin village where you can discover local traditions, observe daily life, and enjoy freshly prepared Bedouin tea in an authentic desert setting.

Can I ride a camel during the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam?

Absolutely. The Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam includes a camel ride through the desert valleys, offering a traditional and relaxing way to admire the surrounding scenery.

Is the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam private or shared?

The Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam is offered as a private tour, ensuring a more personalized desert adventure with your own guide and flexible pace.

How can I book the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam?

You can easily book the Quad Biking & Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam online through the Golavita website by selecting your preferred date and number of participants, then confirming your reservation with the “Reserve Now & Pay Later” option. You can also contact the Golavita team directly via WhatsApp or email to secure your Desert Safari Trip from Marsa Alam and receive instant confirmation.

Tour Reviews & Ratings

Related packages

Looking for a custom travel plan?

Customize Your Own Tour to Egypt 2026
Customer Reviews
(5/5)
Great experience from the start to finish. Golavita excelled on all fronts from good customer service, customer care and eager to provide customer excellence.They organised a simple, cost effective and efficient service with their Luxor trip package.The van was almost brand new, great drivers, couple stops for refreshments and got us bang on time to Luxor. It was a 12 seater van with just 8 tourists leaving plenty of space for everyone to stretch and be comfortable. I have long legs and so I had requested specific seats which was booked for me in advance and I didn't get any hassle by drivers or other co passengers.The guide was Sherriff and I really really enjoyed the way he delivered the site seeing experience. Sheriff spoke fluent in English and with a Masters in Egyptology and 4 decades of experience there couldn't have been a better guide. I highly recommend Sherriff as a guide and Islam and Ahmed as the drivers of fellow Brits tourists.Above all I want to thank Golavita for organising this incredible journey.
(5/5)
We really enjoyed our Dahabiya trip from Luxor to Asswan, everything was well organized, great boat and crew, amazing food, and a perfect and pleasant tour guide Sayed
(5/5)
Wow my time in Egypt was beyond and it would never have been as good without my guide. I’m beyond grateful for his effort and all the energy he spent making my tips once in a lifetime. I know I’ll be back one day, and I look forward to see people I now call my friends.
(5/5)
Where do I start!!! A massive thankyou to Mr Akram and his team for creating amazing excursions giving you memorable experiences. Right from the beginning, communication with Mr Akram was so professional, he attends to all your needs by listening to what it is you want to get out of your excursions and creates these amazing moments of a life time, all with the great connections he has. Nothing is too much of a hassle for Mr Akram, he answered all my questions thoroughly before I arrived. Mr Akram showed me and my friend Hurghada City and bought us drinks, which was a lovely gesture for getting to know each other. We went on two excursions whilst we were in Hurghada, one to Cairo and the other Luxor. Our hired car was very modern, clean and had AC, which gave us a great first impression. A big shout out to our driver Hamada- what an amazing job he does, not enough credit is given. He drove so professionally and made us feel safe the entire time we were in his company. A big shout out to Mushy our tour guide, what vast information she holds, absolutely amazing with great historical knowledge. She really gives you detailed information and takes her time explaining the finer details to you. Overall our whole experience was amazing, many laughs along the way, many memories to treasure. Nothing is too much hassle for these lovely people, Mr Akram always made sure we were ok and enjoyed our experiences by checking in on us. Drinks were always topped up ensuring we were hydrated all the time whilst on our tours. If your thinking of booking with Palma tours, don't think just book, you will not regret it, right from the first communication you make with Mr Akram, things run so smoothly that's its literally stress free for when you arrive. I can't thank Mr Akram, Hamada and Mushy enough, these three deserve well over 5 stars, and I'm already looking at my next trip for next year and I'm 1000% booking with yourselves again and Mushy and Hamada you'll be the people I'll be looking to hire again. Much love from Jill and Sobia (UK)
(5/5)
We had an exceptional and one of the best trips with family friends on Dahabiya, Nile cruise covering gems of Egypt - Aswaan and Luxor.The trip was beautifully planned by Go Lavita. I highly recommend them. From the initial planning stage to the final day, everything was handled with professionalism, care, and customized to our needs and wants.They were constantly available and took into consideration all our requests as a big group.The staff, tour guide, all operators we met were warm and professional. Dahalbiya itself was elegant and very well maintained.The itinerary was very well curated. This dahabiya cruise was the highlight of our Egypt trip, combining luxury, authenticity, and cultural depth. We highly recommend Go Lavita to anyone seeking a personalized and unforgettable Nile experience.
(5/5)
We contacted Ashraf to help us with the activities we wanted to do- he replied fast, was really professional and planed everything perfectly. He helped us with safari, diving and taking a flight to Cairo and everything was perfect! Would definitely recommend!
(5/5)
Great service. We had a wonderful time. Our guide Abdel Salam was very kind, spoke excellent English and shared his extensive knowledge with us. We had a private AC car. Visited most of the main sites in Cairo over two days. Would highly recommend.
(5/5)
A very beautiful experience which made our stay in Egypt unforgettable; Luxor with a caring guide and Cairo with Ismaël; a very cultured guide who listens to the happiness of customers.I would recommend this agency without hesitation
(5/5)
Great experience for going in the Eastern Desert of Egypt! Very easy and fast booking, good price even if it was just me, not a group. Then the beduin-driver and the guide really nice persons! The car was good, safe trip, special places, some of them out of usual touristic tours, wich was also great! I recomand!!
Things to do in Marsa Alam
Things to see in Marsa Alam
Check availability
Our Partners
Nayera Dahabya
Banque Misr
Egypt Air
Hilton Luxor
Steigenberger Pyramids
B&W Sahara Sky Camp
1 0